Lavender Essential Oil

July 7th, 2008

 I’ll begin this with a word of caution!  Lavender essential oil,   widely known and accepted to be used ‘neat’, (without dilution) I highly recommend a patch test before doing this.  I personally know of several people who react severely to using lavender ‘neat’.  I have seen photo’s of how lavender has reacted on the skin.  Personally, I recommend patch tests for ALL essential oils!!! 

Aromatherapy:

EXTRACTION METHODS: essential oil by steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops.An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction.

CHARACTERISTICS: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet, floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic-woody undertone.

DOSHA EFFECT: P K
TASTE:pungent
ENERGY: slightly cooling/neutral

BLENDS WITH: most oils especially citrus and florals, also bay, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, citronella, clove, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, nutmeg,orange, pine, labdanum, oakmoss, vetiver,patchouli, thyme, rosemary

USES: Well known for its nervine-sedativeproperties and is useful to alleviate stress. It is helpful in the treatment of all types of pain.

Headaches respond well to the application of lavender by rubbing a drop on the temples or placing a compress on the forehead or back of the neck.

For muscular pain and rheumatism,it’s useful in a massage or bath oil. It will help lower blood pressure and has a stimulating effect for someone with a weak heart, fatigue upon exertion and cold extremities. Because of its low toxicity it is considered one of the safest essential oils to use with children.

The essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. Its antiseptic and analgesic properties is known to  ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection as well as promoting rapid healing and reducing scarring. It can be used for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and acne. Also useful for the treatment of sunburn and insect bites.

NOTE: middle

 Karen

Lavender History

July 7th, 2008

Lavandula vera (best for eating) (also Lavandula officinalis); Lavandula angustifolia;[lav-AN-dew-lah an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh]    L. stoechas (Spanish lavender); L. x intermedia 

(lavandin); L. latifolia (spike lavender); L.multifida (fern-leaf lavender); L. dentata (French)

Family: Lamiaceae
Description: a perennial plant with narrow gray green leaves and long spikes with purple flowers (sometimes white or pinkish). The fragrant leaves and flowers can be used fresh in salads and fruit dishes, or added to cooked sauces, candies and baked goods. When dried they are used in jellies. Lavender is grownprimarily for the oil in its flowers, which is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetic products and to flavor beverages and baked goods.
There are dozens, if not hundreds of genotypes, all with subtle and sometimes great genetic variation, both in the morphology and the chemical composition of the essential oil.

English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is the most widely grown lavender and is often erroneously sold in the trade as L. vera or L.officinalis

Culture: Lavender prefers a sunny location and light, dry, well-drained soil. It is an ideal plant for a large rock garden. To plant in the traditional way, select a sunny, well drained site that affords protection from winter winds. Unless you’re in a frost free climate, stick with lavenders and lavandins which winter well unless they are abused with poor drainage or frost heave. Lavenders can be started from seed but it is far easier to buy plants or do cuttings. Some cultivars, such as Lavender Lady and Munstead can be grown efficiently from seeds, germinated at about 21C, with emergence in 15-25 days. Moist prechilling for 1 to several weeks, considerably increased speed of germination. Plants produced from seeds are often variable and may not reproduce the distinctive characteristics of the cultivar, while cuttings have the advantage of propagating desired traits well. Lavandins can only be grown from cuttings. The best time for cuttings is from August to November when the stems are semihardened, but have not been subjected to a freeze. A mix of one part coarse perlite to one part sterilized, baked clay frit (kitty litter) is a recommended medium (not the clumping kind). Place cuttings in 50% shade. Do not cover or mist them as this will encourage rot. The leaves should not come in contact with the root medium. Spring plantings of older plants are best to allow for safe overwintering. When ready to plant, work in some sand and compost. Heavy clay is not suitable for lavenders. Add about one cup of dolomitic lime per plant. Space lavender plants about one foot apart, allowing more room for the larger lavandins. Keep the plants well watered until new growth resumes. Prune the seedheads after flowering and shape the plants slightly if desired. Prune lightly in the fall as well. In areas where there is no deep snow cover, protect the plants from frost heave by mulching with evergreen branches after winter sets in. Never use leaves or straw as mulch because they mat down and can cause rot. Prune harder in the spring, cutting out any dead wood. To mound plant (longer life span and more time consuming) loosen the existing soil then make a soil mix of one part native soil, one part sand and one part compost. Then mix in a third as much pea gravel, or mixed rock about ½” in diameter. Pour this mix onto the site and shape it into a mound from 8 to 18” high, using higher mounds in wetter areas. Taper the edges of the mound to meet the soil level. Make a cone of the soil mix (without the gravel) and spread the roots of the plant over the cone, covering them with the mix. Water thoroughly (use seaweed solution to reduce transplanting shock). You can add two cups of granite dust, which sweetens the soil and provides a high mineral fertilizer. Then topdress the entire mound with 2 inches of white sand (no beach sand because of the salt). Reflects light which mimics lavender’s natural habitat of the Mediterranean.

Typical productive life of English lavender is ten years, and five to six years for lavandin. An acre of lavender turns out between 300 and 1800 pounds of dried flowers per acre (12-15 lb of essential oil), while lavandin yields 3500-4500 per acre (53-67 lbsof oil).

Harvest the buds just as the flowers are about to open. Dry in a well ventilated space with subdued light. Creating high quality lavender oils depends on a wide range of variables, including the stage of blossoming, harvesting at the right time of day, weather conditions, and methods of harvest and storage.

Flowers for oil production are harvested when at about 50% blooming. The harvest takes place on dry, warm, sunny days. Cold or rainy weather can hamper the development of esters in the essential oil.

History: Lavender has scented washing water and baths since the Romans named it after lavare “to wash”. The Lavandula vera plant isknown as “el khzama” in Morocco, where the dried flowers are an important ingredient in a herb and spice mixture known literally as “top of the shop.” Ancient Egyptians created mummification casts that would last indefinitely by soaking linen in oil of lavender containing asphalt, wrapping the bodies with these and drying them in the sun until the casts were hard. The color lavender is named for the flower. In the Victorian language of flowers, lavender signifies distrust. In North Africa, lavender is used to protect the Kabyle women from being mistreated by their husbands.

Properties: analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnery

Constituents: Over 100. Lavender has 0.5- 1/5% volatile oil, tannins, coumarins (including coumarin, umbelliferone and herniarin), flavonoids (such as luteolin), and (in the leaves) about 0.7% ursolic acid. The essential oil has linalyl acetate (8-18% in English lavender, 30-60% in French lavender), linalool, 1,8-cineole, camphor, pinene, geraniol and its esters, lavandulol, nerol, cineole, caryophyllene, limonene, furfural, ethyl amyl ketone, thujone, and pinocamphone. Linalool has the distinct smell of lavender. The sweetly floral English lavender has little camphor compared to other lavenders, which accordingly have a medicinal or detergent-like smell. High altitudes generally produce more esters.

This information is provided by Herbalpedia 2007

July, 2008!

June 30th, 2008

I find it hard to believe it’s July already.  It doesn’t seem as if we even had a June which was cooler than normal!   The Arnica & St. John’s Wort are blooming like crazy and of course that means it’s already time to infuse them. 
I’ve chosen Lavender as the Herb & Essential Oil for July.  It just makes sense with its healing & calming properties. 
I’ll have recipes for burns, bug bites, sunburn, poison oak, poison ivy & poison sumac, insect repellent, and recipes to help fight infections and calm down your urge to itch!!
And yes, I’ll have some culinary recipes to share.

If you have any special recipes or ideas you’d like to share just email me at blackhillsherb@rushmore.com  

Karen 

Sweet June, 2008

June 29th, 2008

Slower! sweet June,
And slower still”;
Let all your matchless beauty thrill
My Soul!  stretch out this day so bright
Far, far, alog midsummer’s height,
‘Till sunset back to sunrise glow.
    Sweet June!  be slow
          Julia Hay     

Roman Chamomile, Medicinal uses.

June 26th, 2008

stomach,

lungs

Medicinal Uses: A remedy for the digestive

system, Roman chamomile is often used

interchangeably with German chamomile.

However, an infusion of Roman chamomile has

a more pronounced bitter action than its

German namesake. It is an excellent treatment

for nausea, vomiting, indigestion, and loss of

appetite. It is also sedative, antispasmodic and

mildly analgesic, and will relieve colic, cramps,

and other cramping pains. By stimulating

digestive secretions and relaxing the muscles of

the gut, it helps normalize digestive function.

Roman chamomile may also be taken for

headaches and migraine, even by children. Its

anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic properties

make it helpful for irritated skin.

Homeopathy: Used for complaints caused by

anger or too much caffeine

Emotional Uses: Chamomile works on the

solar plexus chakra. It is very good for either

children or adults who have temper tantrums,

who express anger which is related to fear and

who are prickly, over-sensitive and volatile.

Chamomile quietens, relaxes and centers the

person and gives a general sense of well-being,

nourishment and security. It is for people who

feel emotionally deprived, who feel unloved

and uncared for. Chamomile generally helps to

ease obstructions, to melt frozen panic or warm

up inertia and allows for movement of some

kind. Taken as a tea, used as an oil, or burnt as

an incense, whenever you feel in need of

nourishment and mothering, chamomile can

help to seal off the solar plexus and protect a

person from draining people or places. In acute

cases, put a few drops of the oil on a yellow

silk scarf and tie around the solar plexus

Roman Chamomile Essential Oils/ Aromatherapy Use

June 26th, 2008

Aromatherapy Uses:

EXTRACTION: essential oil by steam

distillation of the flower heads

CHARACTERISTICS: a pale blue liquid

(turning yellow on keeping) with a warm,

sweet, fruity-herbaceous scent.

BLENDS WELL WITH: bergamot, clary sage,

oakmoss, jasmine, labdanum, neroli, rose,

geranium and lavender

ACTIONS: analgesic, anti-anemic,

antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic,

antispasmdic, bactericidal, carminative,

cholagogue, cicatrizant, digestive,

emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic,

nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic,

vermifuge, vulnerary

CONSTITUENTS: mainly esters of angelic and

tiglic acids with pinene, farnesol, nerolidol,

chamazulene, pinacarvone, cineol, among

others

USES:

Skin care: acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts,

chilblains, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair

care, inflammations, insect bites, rashes,

sensitive skin, teething pain, toothache, wounds

Circulation, Muscles and Joints: arthritis,

inflamed joints, muscular pain, neuralgia,

rheumatism, sprains.

Digestive System: dyspepsia, colic, indigestion,

nausea

Genito-urinary system: dysmenorrhea,

menopausal problems, menorrhagia

Nervous system: headache, insomnia, nervous

tension, migraine and stress-related complaints

Other Uses: Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic

ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic

and tonic preparations. Used extensively in

cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class

perfumes and hair and bath products. Used as a

flavor ingredient in most major food categories,

including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Cautions: Oil is a uterine stimulant, and notused in pregnancy.

June 26th, 2008

Flower Essence: Calms and soothes the nerves;

helps the release of tension, anxiety, and fear;

supports deep relaxation; helps to turn

frustration into acceptance.

Cosmetic Uses: An infusion of the flowers

rubbed into the hair stimulates the growth and

gives it a blond sheen.

Cleansing Lotion: for an oily skin: To a small

handful of chamomile flowers (fresh or dry)

and one of rosemary tops placed in a basin, add

a pint of boiling water and leave until cold.

Strain and place in the refrigerator for several

hours, then dip in cloths, wring out excess

moisture and apply to the face for 5-10

minutes, going over the procedure several

times.

Cleansing Lotion: A simple but effective skin

lotion is made by placing 2 handsful of

chamomile flowers (fresh or dry) in a saucepan

and adding a pint of water. Simmer over a low

flame for 5-10 minutes, strain and let cool.

Add a teaspoonful of witch hazel or lemon

juice for every pint of liquid. Bottle and

refrigerate.

Cleansing Lotion: Make up a pint of

chamomile tea from a handful of flowers.

Strain when cool and mix in 2 tablespoonsful

of creamy milk and 1 tablespoonful each of

lemon juice and witch hazel Refrigerate for an

hour and apply to the face and neck with lint

pads.

Culinary Uses; Roman Chamomile

June 26th, 2008

Culinary Uses: Roman chamomile foliage can

be chopped and stirred into butter or sour

cream that is used to top baked potatoes.

Recipes:

Chamomile-marinated vegetable salad

For the dressing:

2 tablespoons balsamic vinegar

2 1/2 tablespoons brewed chamomile tea, at

room temperature

1 1/2 tablespoons julienned fresh basil leaves

2 cloves garlic, minced

2 tablespoons olive oil

For the salad

2 plum tomatoes, cut into wedges

1/2 large green bell pepper; thinly sliced

1 yellow squash, cut into 1/2-inch slices

1/2 red onion, thinly sliced

2 tablespoons chopped fresh tarragon leaves

1 head of red leaf lettuce, washed and separated

into leaves

Sift together the dry ingredients in a

bowl. Cut the butter into small pieces and blend

into the To prepare the dressing, combine the

vinegar, tea, basil and garlic in a small mixing

bowl and whisk in the olive oil until emulsified.

To prepare the salad, place the tomatoes, bell

pepper, squash, onion and tarragon in a large

mixing bowl and combine. Let the salad

marinate at room temperature for about 1 hour.

Stir in the walnuts. Arrange 3 or 4 lettuce

leaves on each plate and top with the vegetable

mixture.

To brew chamomile tea, add 1/4 cup of

boiling water to a cup containing 2 tea bags and

let the tea infuse until cool. Strain off the

amount needed for this recipe and save the rest

to drink (you will need to dilute it).

Chamomile Cauliflower Soup

6 chamomile tea bags

3 cups water

1 large head cauliflower, cut into 3-inch pieces

¼ cup onions, chopped

2 celery ribs, chopped

1 Tbsp butter

salt and pepper to taste

Boil water and tea bags in large saucepan for 5

minutes. Remove tea bags. squeezing the

excess liquid into the pan. Add the cauliflower

to the tea, cover and simmer for 15 minutes or

until tender. Drain, reserving 1 cup of the

liquid. In small pan, saute the onions and celery

in the butter until the onions are clear. Put in a

blender with the cauliflower, salt and pepper,

and the reserved cooking liquid. Blend until

smooth and serve. For thinner soup, reserve

and add more liquid; for thicker soup reserve

and and add less.

Champagne Cardamon Strawberries with

Chamomile Tea Sorbet

1/2 c Sugar

1/4 c Champagne

1/8 ts Cardamon

3 Mint leaves

1 pt Tea sorbet

2 ts Powderered sugar

3 Halved strawberries

Sugar tuile

Pour all ingredients in together adding

champagne last.

Chamomile Beer

12 oz chamomile herb

4 oz ground ginger

4 oz cream of tartar

35 grams saccharine

2 ½ lbs sugar

2 oz burnt sugar

10 gallons water

Infuse the chamomile herb and ginger

in 5 gallons of boiling water for 15 minutes in a

covered vessel. Strain and pour on to the sugar

and saccharine, and stir until dissolved. Then

add the burnt sugar, cream of tartar, and 5

gallons of cold water. Mix well, add the yeast

and ferment in the usual way.

Household Uses:

Dye recipe:

½ pot Roman Chamomile

2 cups boiling water

2 tsp tin

1 Tbsp cream of tartar

1 lb wool

water

Make the dye ooze, and let it sit for

about a week. Then skim off the green mold.

You can either use premordanted wool or do

the mordanting right in the dyebath. If you do

the mordanting in the dyebath, dissolve the

cream of tartar in 1 cup boiling water and add it

to the bath. Then dissolve the tin in the other

cup of boiling water and add that mixture to the

bath. Wet the wool, place it in the bath, stir,

and simmer for a half-hour to 1 hour, stirring every 5 minutes or so.  Color;  Clear Orange

German Chamomile

June 26th, 2008

CHAMOMILE, GERMAN

Matricaria recutita

[mat-ri-KAR-ee-uh re-KOO-tee-ta]

(previously Matricaria chamomilla)

Family: Compositae

Names: Maythen, Manzanilla (Mexican),

Chamaimelon, Camamyle, Ground Apple,

Whig Plant, Wild Chamomile, Scented

Mayweed; Rumianek pospolity, maruna

(Polish); Camomille (French); Kamille

(German); Camomilla (Italian); Manzanilla

(Spanish); Khamomili (German)

Description: Annual. This low daisy-like

flower grows 2-8 inches high and has a

pleasantly aromatic odor when crushed. The

leaves are pinnately divided and very narrow.

The flowers have yellow disk-florets and white

ray-florets. The center of the flower is coneshaped.

The sepal-like bracts are brownish in

color. There are no chaffy scales among the

disk-florets. Fruit are tiny, straw-colored seeds.

Blooms June to July.

Cultivation: Germination is from 10-12 days.

Space 6-12 inches. Soil temperature 55-60

degrees F. Preferred soil is dry, light, sandy and

well drained. A rich soil produces lush growth,

although fewer flowers. Best soil pH is 5-8.

Full sun. The seeds are sown in spring or

autumn and can be transplanted when young.

Sow early since the young plants become leggy

if it gets too hot. Water gently when young.

The flower heads are picked in full bloom, in

summer, just as the petals slightly droop.

Using a blueberry rake helps the timeconsuming

hand harvest. Spread them thinly

over a wire screen and dry them carefully and

quickly in a shady, airy place away from direct

sun. They should not be turned. The flowers

absorb moisture easily and should be stored in

a dark container with a good lid. Chamomile

has an inhibitory effect on nematodes within a

radius of three feet and really can strengthen

soil and other plants. Chamomile also absorbs

lime and passes it on to other plants.

Especially good companion plant for cabbage

and onions, strengthening them and keeping

away pest.

Constituents: Volatile oil (proazulenes,

chamazulene(upon distillation), farnesine,

alpha-bisabolol, spiroether); flavonids

(anthemidin, luteolin, rutin, quercimertrin);

bitter glycosides (anthemic acid); coumarins,

tannins, plant acids (valerianic); polysaccharides,

salicylate, tryptophan, amino acids

Properties: anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic,relaxant, carminative, mild bitter, antiallergenic

History & Miscellaneous Information

June 26th, 2008

History: Chamomile’s daisylike flowers

reminded the ancient Egyptians of the sun.

They used it to treat fever, particularly the

recurring fevers of malaria. The Greeks,

inspired by chamomile’s distinct apple-like

fragrance, named it kamai (“ground”) melon

(“apple”), and the Spanish call it manzanilla, or

“little apple.” The ancient Egyptians dedicated

it to their sun god and used it in their

aromatherapy practice. They also rubbed it on

sore muscles and used it against malaria. The

Romans, who introduced it into the northern

countries, called it the “plant of doctors.” It

owes its name matricaria to its regenerating

qualities for the uterus. The flower is said to be

dedicated to St. Anne, the Mother of the Virgin,

because of the herb’s botanical name.

“Matircaria” is derived from “mater and cara”,

which means “beloved mother.” Chamomile’s

legacy lives on, as children throughout the

world hear how Peter Rabbit’s mother gave

him chamomile to calm him down after a tense

night of eating Mr. McGregor’s garden.

Energetics: bitter, spicy, neutral

Meridians/Organs affected: liver, stomach,

lungs

Medicinal uses: German chamomile has been

taken for digestive problems since at least the

1st century AD. Gentle and efficacious, it is

very suitable for children. The herb is valuable

for pain, indigestion, acidity, gas, gastritis,

bloating, and colic. It is also used for hiatus

hernia, peptic ulcer, Crohn’s disease and

irritable bowel syndrome. German chamomile,

which contains spiroether and bisabolol, very

strong antispasmodics, relax tense, aching

muscles and eases menstrual pain. It also

appears to have relaxing action on the smooth

muscle lining of the digestive tract. One study

shows chamomile relaxes the digestive tract as

well as the opium-based drug papaverine.

Chamomile also may help prevent stomach

ulcers and speed their healing. In one

experiment, two groups of animals were fed a

chemical known to cause ulcers. Those also

given chamomile developed significantly

fewer. Then the animals who developed ulcers

were divided into two groups. Those fed

chamomile recovered more quickly. It also

relieves irritability and promotes sleep,

especially in children. German chamomile is

useful for hay fever and asthma. The

proazulenes in the herb produce chamazulene

on steam distillation, which is markedly

antiallergenic. Externally, it can be applied to

sore, itchy skin and eczema. It also relieves

eyestrain. A cream made from German

chamomile was tested in 1987 for its ability to

heal wounds and produced very good results.

Apply it externally for disinfecting and antiinflammatory

treatments in the form of packs,

baths, and compresses using a strong tea,

diluted chamomile tincture or a liquid

chamomile extract. In 1993, a trial using

German chamomile and 4 other herbs showed

them to be most effective at easing infantile

colic. Historically, chamomile poultices have

been placed on cancers, and its sesquiterpene

lactones do show immune system-stimulating

and antitumor activity.

Inflamed oral mucosa can also be

treated with chamomile tea. For stomatitis, an

uncomfortable inflammation of the mouth’s

mucous membranes, and canker sores, the

mouth is rinsed with the tea or a liquid

chamomile extract into one glass of water.

Due to its antispasmodic properties

Chamomile is a good remedy for all cramping

pains, especially for abdominal cramping in

children. At the same time it has a carminative

effect of relieving flatulence. In pediatric

medicine chamomile is used as a tea or syrup.

The effect can be increased by placing a hot

chamomile pad on the painful area. To treat

cramps, mix equal parts of chamomile flowers

and silverweed to make a tea. Chamomile is a

classic remedy for teething pains in children.

For this, use chamomile in its homeopathic

form or as teething tablets.

Because the boiling process destroys the

medicinal essential oils in chamomile tea, it is

advisable to brew the dried flowers in hot water

and let it steep covered for several minutes.

And be sure to drink it hot.